Governors

School governors are volunteers who help run our school. They work to:

– set the strategic direction of the school with the headteacher,
– hold the headteacher to account for the performance of the school, and
– ensure that the budget is spent appropriately.

At Luckwell we encourage our governors to take an active role in the life of the school. We welcome them to visit classes, work with children and talk to the staff.

The school governors can be contacted by leaving a message at the school office or by emailing Jane Fitzwalter and Adam Morris, the Co-Chairs of Governors, at governorsluckwellp@bristol-schools.uk

All non-confidential minutes Full Governing Body meetings are available on request from the school office. 

Brie Barnacle

Brie Barnacle

Co-opted Governor— Named SEN/Child Protection and Children in Care Governor

I joined the governing body in September 2015 as a Co-opted governor. I am a secondary Art teacher and Deputy Head of House at Bristol Grammar School, where I have worked for the last 9 years. I have lived in BS3 my whole life and have a strong belief in the importance of outstanding local schools. I live very close to the school with my husband and three little boys. Our young family, along with my profession, means I have a vested interest in education and I hope I will be able to make a positive impact on the School Improvement Committee at Luckwell. I am a practising artist and printmaker, specialising in etching and I hope to share these creative skills with the pupils and staff at Luckwell.

Appointed byFull Governing Body
Term of Office: 4 years (15/07/2015 – 14/07/2019)
Sub-Committee membership: School Improvement
Link Governor: The Arts (including Art, Music and Drama)
Register of Business Interest: Nil
Committee meeting attendance 2016–2017: Full Governing Body 6/6; School Improvement 7/7

Matthew Bartlett

Matthew Bartlett

Foundation Governor — Chair of Finance & Staffing Committee

I joined the governing body in July 2014 and I chair the finance and staffing committee which looks at the school’s financial and personnel matters. I am managing director of a Bristol based insurance broker and have lived in the city for 10 years after studying here. I really enjoy the community feel of the school and live very close by with my partner and two children.

Appointed by: South West Bristol Co-operative Learning Trust
Term of Office: 4 years (18/03/2015 – 17/03/2019)
Sub-Committee membership: Finance & Staffing (Chair)
Link Governor: Maths
Register of Business Interest: Nil (Apex Insurance)
Committee meeting attendance 2016–2017: Full Governing Body 4/6; Finance & Staffing 4/6

Kelly Cotter

Kelly Cotter

Foundation Governor

I joined the governing body in July 2016. I am also Vice- Chair of the Finance and Staffing Committee. I have worked in Higher Education for 14 years and an am currently Associate Director for the International Office at the University of the West of England. My job has meant that I have been able to travel to a number of countries which I have loved. I have lived in Bristol for 13 years and I moved with my family to the area three years ago. Having a young family, I am very keen to ensure that we become part of this community and its values. For me, Luckwell has an extremely welcoming  feel with the sense that all pupils are part of the school community. I am keen to help support the school in its future development including Learning in the natural environment, Outdoor Play & Learning and Forest School for which I am Link Governor.

Appointed by: South West Bristol Co-operative Learning Trust
Term of Office: 4 years (05/07/2016 – 04/07/2020)
Sub-Committee membership: Finance & Staffing (Vice-Chair)
Link Governor: Pupil Premium, Forest School, Learning in the natural environment (LINE), Outdoor play and learning (OPAL)
Register of Business Interest: Nil (University of the West of England)
Committee meeting attendance 2016–2017: Full Governing Body 5/6; Finance & Staffing 6/6

Jane Ellershaw

Jane Ellershaw

Co-opted Governor — Co-Chair of Governors

I joined the governing body in December 2013. I also sit on the Finance and Staffing Committee. When not rushing to and from school, I work at the University of Bristol as the Student Funding Manager. I have lived in Bristol for almost 10 years, and in Bedminster for almost 7. It's a great community and I love living here with my family.

Appointed byFull Governing Body
Term of Office: 4 years (22/07/2014 – 21/07/2018)
Sub-Committee membership: School Improvement
Link Governor: Early Years
Register of Business Interest: Nil (University of Bristol)
Committee meeting attendance 2016–2017: Full Governing Body 5/6; School Improvement 3/7

Kevin Jones

Kevin Jones

Headteacher

Appointed byFull Governing Body
Term of Office: Length of service (01/04/2013 – 30/03/2047)
Sub-Committee membership: Behaviour & Safety, Finance & Staffing, School Improvement
Link Governor: n/a
Register of Business Interest: Nil (Staff)
Committee meeting attendance 2016–2017: Full Governing Body 6/6; Behaviour & Safety 6/6; Finance & Staffing 6/6; School Improvement 7/7

Adam Morris

Adam Morris

Co-opted Governor — Co-Chair of Governors, Chair of Behaviour & Safety Committee

I joined the Governing Body in October 2016 and am Co-Chair (with Jane Ellershaw) and Chair of the Behaviour and Safety Sub-Committee. My wife and I moved to BS3 in 2010, but I have lived in Bristol my entire life. I love the city. I currently work in risk management in the Financial Services sector having previously worked and an internal auditor for various public sector and third sector bodies across the South West. My work involves quite a bit of travel and I enjoy being able to make a difference somewhere so local to me.

Appointed byFull Governing Body
Term of Office: 4 years (12/10/2016 – 11/10/2020)
Sub-Committee membership: Behaviour, Safety, Wellbeing & Attendance
Link Governor: n/a
Register of Business Interest: Nil (Mazars LLP)
Committee meeting attendance 2016–2017: Full Governing Body 5/6; Finance & Staffing 5/5

Jacqui Noble

Jacqui Noble

Deputy Headteacher

I joined the Governing body in September 2014 when taking on the role of Deputy Head and I am a member of the School Improvement Committee. Since joining Luckwell School as a class teacher in 2006 I have held many roles and taught across the primary age range. Currently I am Deputy Head and teach Year 2 two days a week. My responsibilities are Teaching and Learning, English and Personal Finance Education. Luckwell is a caring, hard working and fun place to learn and I enjoy being part of the Luckwell Team. When I am not at work I enjoy spending time with my young daughter and family. I love travelling and exploring new places. I have lived in Bristol for my whole life and enjoy being part of the vibrant and exciting city.

Appointed byFull Governing Body
Term of Office: 4 years (15/10/2014 – 14/10/2018)
Sub-Committee membership: School Improvement
Link Governor: n/a
Register of Business Interest: Nil (Staff)
Committee meeting attendance 2016–2017: Full Governing Body 6/6; School Improvement 6/7

Tony Rees

Tony Rees

Co-opted Governor — Named Health and Safety Governor

I became a governor in December 2014 and would categories myself as a true local (having attended Luckwell in the late 1960s, early 70s), who has worked locally and away over the years but has always appreciated his roots. Having initially looked at the overall curriculum of the school as a member of the School Improvement Committee my link governor area has moved to literacy. I  look forward to this challenge, using my skills and experiences to help strengthen and develop the school for the future. After my first career in the electricity industry I moved into heritage tourism and marketing and am now the company marketer for the locally based company, Bristol Balloons. Outside of work I enjoy travel, conservation work and am a trustee for the Bristol South Scout district, as well as a bit of gardening.

Appointed byFull Governing Body
Term of Office: 4 years (10/12/2014 – 09/12/2018)
Sub-Committee membership: School Improvement
Link Governor: Reading and Phonics
Register of Business Interest: Nil (Ballooning Network Marketing Manager)
Committee meeting attendance 2016–2017: Full Governing Body 5/6; School Improvement 6/7; Behaviour & Safety 1/1

Wilf Whitty

Wilf Whitty

Co-opted Governor — Chair of School Improvement Committee

I have been a governor at Luckwell since the spring of 2013 and have one daughter at the school and one who completed Year 6 in Summer 2017. I became a governor because I was impressed by the great start Luckwell had given to my eldest daughter and wanted to be more involved in the life of the school. I am a member of the School Improvement Committee which meets to consider achievements in teaching, progress in learning and the curriculum at Luckwell. I am an independent graphic designer and work with organisations in the arts, creative industries and not-for-profit sector. I have lived and worked in Bristol for over 20 years. 

Appointed byFull Governing Body
Term of Office: 4 years (22/07/2014 – 21/07/2018)
Sub-Committee membership: School Improvement (Chair)
Link Governor: n/a
Register of Business Interest: Nil (Building Block design consultant)
Committee meeting attendance 2015–2016: Full Governing Body 6/6; School Improvement 7/7

Nicola Wolff-Donitz

Nicola Wolff-Donitz

Parent Governor

I became a parent governor in September 2015. I am a working mum of two children in the school. I work in the medical devices industry managing a sales team who cover the South West and South Wales. I originally trained as nurse specialising in Trauma and Orthopaedics and was unit manager at Addenbrookes hospital, Cambridge for several years. I left and travelled for a couple of years deciding which direction my career would take. We have lived in Bristol for 20 years and Ashton for 15 years and I love the vibrancy, social and community feel of the area. I am passionate about Luckwell Primary School being at the heart of this community. Both of my children love the school, feel safe and enthused to learn and feel free to express themselves with confidence. I hope that I can help and support the school to continue giving such a great start to all our children.

Appointed byParents
Term of Office: 4 years (26/06/2015 – 25/06/2019)
Sub-Committee membership: Finance & Staffing
Link Governor: Writing
Register of Business Interest: Nil
Committee meeting attendance 2016–2017: Full Governing Body 5/6; Finance & Staffing 4/6